Image of LaSells Stewart Center

Welcome to the 2017 PNWAVS Symposium

On behalf of the Pacific Northwest Chapter of the AVS Science and Technology Society (PNWAVS), we warmly welcome you to the 28th Annual Symposium of PNWAVS. We hope that colleagues and friends, together with new arrivals in the field, will find the sessions stimulating and that they will create, renew and deepen acquaintance and collaboration throughout the conference.

About Oregon State University

As Oregon’s leading public research university, Oregon State’s impact reaches across the state and beyond. With 11 colleges, 15 Agricultural Experiment Stations, 35 county Extension offices, the Hatfield Marine Science Center in Newport and OSU-Cascades in Bend, Oregon State has a presence in every one of Oregon’s 36 counties, with a statewide economic footprint of $2.232 billion.

Founded in 1889, the College of Engineering endeavors to create solutions that promote strong economies, healthy people, and a sustainable natural environment. Our program has a long history of producing world-class engineering graduates who make major impacts on civilization through significant contributions in science and technology. Alumni achievements include breakthrough innovations such as the first artificial heart valve, the computer mouse, and the concept of email. By emphasizing authentic, experiential engineering experiences within our curriculum, we equip students with the knowledge, skills, and passion to advance innovative solutions to today’s most complex engineering challenges. 

Ambient-Pressure XPS/STM Workshop

A workshop covering ambient-pressure X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy (AP-XPS) and scanning tunneling microscopy (STM) techniques will be held the afternoon of Wednesday, Sept. 6. The workshop, led by Greg Herman, professor of chemical engineering, will include invited lecturers, tutorials and a laboratory visit, highlighting new AP-XPS/AP-STM and variable-temperature STM capabilities at Oregon State and similar capabilities in the region. Registration is free. (Please indicate your interest in participating in the symposium on your symposium registration form.) More information is available at http://cbee.oregonstate.edu/xps-workshop

Program Overview

Download the program book as a PDF

Wednesday, Sept. 6

1:30-5:30 p.m. — Ambient Pressure XPS/STM Workshop, Johnson Hall 102

5:30-6:30 p.m. — Ambient Pressure XPS/STM laboratory opening reception, Johnson Hall lobby

Thursday, Sept. 7

7:40-8:15 a.m. — Coffee and Light Refreshments, LaSells Gallery

8:15-8:20 a.m. — Welcome, LaSells Construction and Engineering Hall

8:20-10:20 a.m. — Session I: Surface modification and characterization, LaSells Construction and Engineering Hall

10:20-10:50 a.m. — Coffee Break and Vendor Exhibit, LaSells Gallery

10:50-12:10 p.m. — Session II: Characterization of surfaces and interfaces, LaSells Construction and Engineering Hall

12:10-1:10 p.m. — Lunch, LaSells Gallery

1:10-2:50 p.m. — Session III: In situ and operando studies of surfaces, LaSells Construction and Engineering Hall

2:50-3:20 p.m. — Coffee Break and Vendor Exhibit, LaSells Gallery

3:20-4:40 p.m. — Session IV: Synthesis and characterization of thin films, LaSells Construction and Engineering Hall

4:40-6:30 p.m. — Poster Session/ Vendor Exhibit, LaSells Gallery

6:30-8:00 p.m. — BBQ Dinner, LaSells Gallery/Patio

Friday, Sept. 8

7:30-8:20 a.m. — PNW-AVS Board Meeting, LaSells Gallery

7:40-8:20 a.m. — Coffee and Light Refreshments, LaSells Gallery

8:20-10:20 a.m. — Session V: Corrosion and Oxidation Mechanism of metals, LaSells Construction and Engineering Hall

10:20-10:50 a.m. — Coffee Break and Awards, LaSells Construction and Engineering Hall

10:50-12:00 p.m. — Session VI: Surface Physics and electrochemistry, LaSells Construction and Engineering Hall

Technical Program

Thursday, Sept. 7

8:15 a.m. — Welcome

Session I: Surface modification and characterization

Moderator:  Yingge Du, PNNL

8:20 a.m. Direct Observation Proton Transfer during Electrochemical Reaction Using In Situ Liquid SIMS
Jun-Gang Wang, PNNL

8:40 a.m. — Invited: Probing the Heterogeneity of Material Surfaces using Calorimetry
Di Wu, Washington State University

9:20 a.m. Soft-Landing and Reactive Binding of Ru Clusters to Ca(NH2)2: Effect of Hydrogen and Electron Transfer
Phuong-Vu Ong, PNNL

9:40 a.m. Surface Modifications on LiCoO2-Based Cathodes for High-Density Lithium-Ion Batteries with Long Cycle Life
Wentao Wang, Oregon State University

10 a.m. Structural and chemical evolution of thin film LiCoO2 electrodes observed by in situ TEM
Zhenzhong Yang, PNNL

10:20 a.m. — Coffee Break and Vendor Exhibit

Session II: Characterization of surfaces and interfaces

Moderator: Kelsey Stoerzinger PNNL

10:50 a.m. — Determination of Energy Barrier Heights of ALD and Solution Deposited Dielectrics using Internal Photoemission Spectroscopy
Melanie Jenkins, Oregon State University

11:10 a.m. Phase transitions and resistive switching in epitaxial SrFeO3-δ thin films
Le Wang, PNNL

11:30 a.m. — TiO2/SiOx Bilayer insulating stacks with filamentary/distributed resistive switching behavior
Bingru Wang, Soochow University

11:50 a.m. — Exploration of the Site-Pairing Preference of Framework Aluminum in ZSM-5 from its Reaction with Ga(CH3)3
Kyle J Groden, Washington State University

12:10 p.m. — Lunch

Session III: In situ and operando studies of surfaces

Moderator: Joe Baio, Oregon State University

1:10 p.m.Invited: In Situ and Operando Investigations of Electrochemical Interfaces Using Ambient Pressure XPS
Ethan Crumlin, ALS

1:50 p.m. — Understanding Photoelectrochemistry on Epitaxial Oxides through Surface Electronic Structure
Kelsey Stoerzinger, PNNL

2:10 p.m.In-situ Solid-state Electrochemistry of Precisely-defined Electrode-electrolyte Interfaces Prepared Using Ion Soft Landing
Venkateshkumar Prabhakaran, PNNL

2:30 p.m. — Direct Observation of the C2F Domain of Otoferlin Interacting with a Model Cell Membrane by Sum Frequency Generation Vibrational Spectroscopy
Thaddeus Golbek, Oregon State University

2:50 p.m. — Coffee Break and Vendor Exhibit

Session IV: Synthesis and characterization of thin films

Moderator: Tiffany Kaspar, PNNL

3:20 p.m.Invited: Process Development at Intel in Pursuit of Moore's Law
Jason Farmer, Intel

4 p.m. — Characterization of Electron and Thermal Induced Behavior of Tin-Based Inorganic EUV Resists in the Presence of Oxygen
Ryan Frederick, Oregon State University

4:20 p.m. — Mechanisms in the Growth of Ultrathin Organic Films by Molecular Layer Deposition
David Bergsman, Stanford University

4:40 p.m. — Poster Session and Vendor Exhibit

6:30 p.m. — BBQ Dinner

Friday, Sept. 8

Session V: Corrosion and Oxidation Mechanism on metals

Moderator: Julie Tucker, Oregon State University

8:20 a.m. — Toward Enhanced Oxygen Evolution Efficiency using Microstructured Nickel Surfaces
Audrey K. Taylor, Simon Fraser University

8:40 a.m. — Invited: Oxidation Mechanisms of a Ni Alloy in High Temperature CO2
Richard Oleksak, NETL

9:20 a.m. — Environmentally Induced Cracking of Energy System Materials in Supercritical Carbon Dioxide
Lucas Teeter, Oregon State University

9:40 a.m. — Reactive molecular dynamics modeling of classical models of iron/electrolyte interface
Hossein DorMohammadi, Oregon State University

10 a.m. Effects of Surface Defects on the Interactions of Cl and α-Fe2O3 (0001) Surface: A Density Functional Theory Study
Qin Pang, Oregon State University

10:20 a.m. — Coffee Break and Awards

Session VI: Surface Physics and electrochemistry

Moderator: Greg Herman, Oregon State University

10:40 a.m. Invited: Radical-Induced Topography and Physical Property Modifications on Materials Surfaces
David Y. Lee, Washington State University

11:20 a.m. — Formation of Metastable Water Chains on Anatase TiO2(101)
Arjun Dahal, PNNL

11:40 a.m. — In situ Molecular Verification of Ethanol Electrocatalysis Mechanism at Polycrystalline Gold Electrode Surfaces
Yanyan Zhang, PNNL

Graduate Student Poster Competition

G1: Probing anion and molecular specificities using electrospray ionization photoelectron spectroscopy
Qin-qin Yuan, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

G2: An Overview of In situ Liquid Secondary Ion Mass Spectrometry
Xiaofei Yu, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

G3: Optically Transparent Glass from Microfluidic-assisted Sol-Gel 3D-Print
Yujuan He, Oregon State University

G4: Coming Together Under Pressure: Using Surface Analytical Tools to Dissect the Role of Fibril Formation in the Frog Sticky-Tongue Mechanism
James Elliott Fowler, Oregon State University

G5: Particles in Organic Boxes: Scanning Tunneling Spectroscopy of Molecular Electronic Structure
Benjamin Taber, University of Oregon

G6: Dissolution and Electrical Stability Studies of Functionalized Indium-Gallium-Zinc Oxide Field Effect Sensors
Stebby Varghese, Oregon State University

G7: Ambient pressure X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy investigation of radiation induced chemistries of organotin clusters
John Trey Diulus, Oregon State University

G8: Theoretical study of γ-Al2O3 surface and interface with Pt(111) via Density Functional Theory
Kofi Oware Sarfo, Oregon State University

G9: Localized Surface Plasmon Resonance Enhanced Carbon Dioxide Gas Sensing based on Nanostructured Copper Sulfide Thin Films
Yujing Zhang, Oregon State University

G10: Density Functional Theory Study of CO2 dissociation of Ni(111) surface
Weinan Zhao, Oregon State University

G11: In Situ Observation of Catalyst Reconstruction During Electrochemical CO2 Reduction
Maoyu Wang, Oregon State University

G12: Scalable fabrication of patterned ZnO nanostructures by using microreactor-assisted nanoparticle deposition process and microfluidic channels
Zhongwei Gao, Oregon State University

G13: Long silver nanowire synthesis and its application
Han Mei, Oregon State University

G14: Determination of Amorphous Precursors Under Various Deposition Pressures and Their Effects on the Crystalline Phase Distribution of TiO2 Thin Films Deposited by Pulsed Laser Deposition
Okan Agirseven, Oregon State University 

G15: XPS and Electrochemical studies of passivation and chloride Induced depassivation of pure iron in high pH NaOH Solution
Pratik Murkute, Oregon State University

Contributed Posters

C1: Structures, Energetics and Interactions of Aerosol Related Species and Clusters
Zheng Yang, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

C2: In situ Characterization of Switchable Ionic Liquids by Liquid ToF-SIMS and SALVI
Juan Yao, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

C3: Structure and defects at grain boundaries in cathode material LiCoO2: A first-principles study
Phuong-Vu Ong, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

Undergraduate Student Poster Competition

U1: Growth Kinetics of ZnS Thin Films from a High-Rate Chemical Bath Deposition with Trisodium-nitrilotriacetate Complexing
Cassandra Leah Remple, Oregon State University

U2: High-Voltage Nanolaminate Metal-Insulator-Insulator-metal (MIIM) Tunnel Diodes using ADL Al2O3 and Ta2O5
Konner Holden, Oregon State University

U3: Binding Behavior of Butyl-tin β-Keggin Resists on Mica Substrate
Daniel Goddard, Oregon State University

U4: Adsorption of Butyl-tin β-Keggin Clusters on HOPG Substrate
Joseph Hebert, Oregon State University

U5: Micro-reactor assisted deposition of patterned CuO thin film for the enhancement of condensation
David Catherall, Oregon State University 

Vendor Exhibit and Sponsors

Agilent Vacuum Products

Ron Neikirk  

Applied Vacuum Tech

Ben Bowers
Andy Ring    

Busch Vacuum

Jerry Balducci
Mark Zagorski  

Edwards Vacuum

Joe Gray  

Hiden Analytical

Gerry Duffy  

Inficon

Bill Burnard  

Kurt J Lesker Company

Pierre Hraiz  

MDC Vacuum Product

Tom Bogdan
Joe Gray  

Nor-Cal Products Inc.

Nathan Henderson  

ONAMI

Skip Rung  

Oerlikon

Gene Ligman  

Palmborg Associates Inc.

Joe Gray
Rod Palmborg  

Physical Electronics Inc.

Saad Alnabulsi  

SAES Group

Russell Graybehl  

SPECS Surface Nano Analysis

Thomas Schulmeyer  

Scienta Omicron

Brandon Giles  

SemiTorr Inc.

Mike Mueller
Tom Leeland  

Thermo Fisher/FEI Co.

Ted Tessner  

UC Components

Christ Malocsay
Rich Anderson  

ULVAC

Thomas Simon  

A vendor and equipment exhibit will be held during the symposium on Thursday, Sept. 7. The exhibit will feature approximately 20 companies offering a wide range of products and services. Each vendor will receive a 6’ by 3’ table, and the cost of the exhibit space is $600, which includes two banquet tickets. In addition to the vendor exhibit, many opportunities exist for sponsorships, (e.g., the conference banquet, poster sessions, student poster awards, etc.), which are greatly appreciated. The vendor exhibit is open to symposium registrants and members of the public. Companies wishing to participate should contact the Vendor Exhibits Coordinator, Joe Gray, Palmborg Associates, Inc. (phone: 206-232-3444, email: joegray3@palmborgassociates.com).

Food and Thursday Banquet

The symposium will provide a light continental breakfast on Thursday and Friday mornings, lunch on Thursday and a BBQ dinner on Thursday evening. One banquet ticket is included in with registration and additional tickets are available for $45 each.

Conference Committee

Conference Chair

Líney Árnadóttir, Oregon State University – mailto:liney.arnadottir@oregonstate.edu

Conference Vice Chair

Yingge Du, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory –Yingge.Du@pnnl.gov

Program Committee

Scott Smith, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

Mark Engelhard, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

Tiffany Kaspar, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

Shuttha Shutthanandan, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

Jean-Sabin McEwen, Washington State University

Fumio Ohuchi, University of Washington

Alex Chang, Oregon State University 

Vendor Exhibits Coordinator

Joe Gray, Palmborg Associates – joegray3@palmborgassociates.com 

Registration

Doug Jones – dlj@comcast.net